Allantoin is a moisturizing, healing, anti-irritating, soothing, keratolytic and non-toxic chemical compound useful in cosmetic, dermatological and veterinary preparation. It is an effective cell-proliferating and healing agent that stimulates good tissue formation. It has an attested skin softening and keratolytic action, and also performs as a chemical cleaner of scaling and necrotic tissue. Being a natural element, Allantoin is present in fetal Allantoic fluid, rice polishing, comfrey roots, wheat germ, dog urine as well as in pregnant women urine. It can be an organic part of soil and is also found in earthworm.
Allantoin is often used in skin care products like creams and lotions. It can also be found in different personal hygiene products like antiperspirants or deodorants. Allantoin is a natural chemical compound that is often produced by animals and plants. This compound can be naturally derived as well as chemically synthesized. Allantoin is commonly found in plants like comfrey, chamomile, sugar beet and wheat sprouts. Whether it is naturally or chemically derived, Allantoin is safe, non-allergenic and non-toxic.
Allantoin is also a known keratoyltic, which means that it is able to increase the water held inside of your skin’s cells while also helping the desquamation process in the skin’s outer layers. In this sense, allantoin calms down irritations, helps shed the upper layers of dead skin cells and promotes the growth of healthy tissue. Plus, it offers countless other benefits that may make it effective at treating eczema, psoriasis, burns and other skin conditions. It is particularly effective at smoothening the skin and is remarkable at helping speed up the healing of wounds.
Specification of Allantoin
White crystalline powder
White crystalline powder
PH(0.5% in H2O)
Loss on drying
Residue on ignition
Benefits & Applications of Allantoin
Allantoin promotes cell proliferation, which means with regular use, the rate of skin cell growth increases. The result is renewed skin that looks fresher and healthier.
This ingredient soothes skin, and because of that, it has been used to treat everything from redness to dermatitis, eczema, acne and even burns.
Allantoin is known to increase the water content of skin’s extracellular matrix. In simpler terms, Allantoin helps make skin softer, more resilient and more hydrated.
It’s also a great exfoliant. When used in a face wash, Allantoin removes layers of dead skin, which results in a cleaner, brighter complexion.
Quite a lot of research has been carried out on the compounds found in Allantoin.
Hydrating: Increases the water content of skin.
Desquamating: It encourages natural exfoliation in the stratum corneum, the outer layer of the skin.
Repairing: It is well known for its ability to stimulate cell proliferation, encouraging new tissue growth.
It is known to be extremely wound healing, research has shown that it clears away necrotic tissue, making way for a healthy new tissue.
Healing: An active skin protector, it naturally encourages the skins healing process; making it a suitable ingredient for treating minor wounds and irritations.
Relieves dryness: Promotes cellular regeneration, counteracting dryness and repairing an impaired barrier, allantoin encourages sensitive skin to become more resilient.
Protecting: This is one ingredient that really does soften the skin, it also protects chapped, sun damaged skin, studies have shown that it protects against UV induced cell damage.
Soothing: It is considered an excellent anti-irritant, calming and soothing inflamed skin. So its great when used in baby products.
Free Radical Activity: Topical application helps reduce free radical activity on the skin.
Keratolytic action: In performing its protective and regulatory functions, the outer layer of skin our epidermis, synthesises a very large number of proteins and oils (lipids) that are naturally found in the stratum corneum.
Over 8 Years' Leading Manufacturer of High-End Natural Ingredients with Future Commercial Potentiality,
For Cosmetics, Wine, Health supplements, Food, Pharmaceuticals, etc.
Source: Aspergillus Niger/Mushroom
Chitin-glucan is initially extracted and purified from the mycelium of Aspergillus niger. Our Mushroom Chitin-glucan in the wine industry brings new options to the winemaking industry and winemakers. It's obtained from the mushroom. Chitin-glucan is a natural polymer.
To Make Everybody Healthier by Natural Ingredients
Chibio Biotech, as one biotechnology company integrating science industry and trade, has been focused on R&D and production of high-end natural ingredients with commercial potentiality for over 7 years.
Since its establishment, Chibio Biotech is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of well-characterized Non-animal Chitosan ( Mushroom, Aspergillus Niger Chitosan), Theacrine ( Natural Kucha Tea Leaf Extract & Synthetic ), pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, food raw materials and other natural ingredients.
Based on years of research & development and sales of food additives, raw materials of cosmetics, wine beverage, medicines and health care etc., combined with the application & scientific research results of natural product activity, Chibio Biotech is committed to the global health industry, promote natural ingredients with great commercial potentiality to the global application fields of medicine, pharmaceuticals, health care, etc., and realize industrialization and marketization.
We are happy to serve the global ingredients community!
We will get closer than ever to yourself,
so close, in fact, that we could tell you what you need well before you realize it themselves.
Let's start the amazing & beautiful cooperation for the high-end great commercial-potential ingredients.
Your any request, Our most power
Block B, Vanke Center, No.2 Heilongjiang South Road, Shibei District, Qingdao City, ShandShandong Province, China 266044
Your reviews are our motivation to develop the new ingredients,
to encourage our team to offer the more professional service.
Jack , Australia , Food
People who are allergic to foods of marine origin cannot use crustacean chitosan in food and additives. However, CHIBIO's vegetable chitosan is derived from mushrooms and this 100% vegetable origin solved this problem. It is used in all food preservatives and film-forming products with good results; the professional and efficient service of the CHIBIO team makes us willing to work with them for a long time.
The clarification effect of Vegetal Chitosan on wine is really good, we have been working together for more than 4 years, and the professional service and timely response of CHIBIO team in dealing with problems has helped us a lot in using it.
Vegetal Chitosan produced by CHIBIO is 100% plant derived, and very effective in cosmetics, meeting the current trend of consumers demanding new trends in plant-based sources, moreover its antioxidant properties and antimicrobial properties add a lot benefits to our cosmetic brands.
Plant-derived chitosan is a new trend in the future, its use can be in wine, food, cosmetics, medicine, agriculture and many other aspects, this is very important to us, and Plant Chitosan manufactured by CHIBIO meets our demands very well, and that they provided free samples and other services allowed us to recommend testing to customers in different industries at the same time, and get very good feedback.
Nowadays, many people are allergic to marine products, so CHIBIO's plant chitosan can replace the marine origin chitosan in the market, and its performance is better than the marine one, so it is used in medicine such as dietary supplements, hemostatic bandages and gels, etc. with good results.
Recently, in the market of Southeast Asia, consumers need more and more products of plant origin. At the same time, some high-end consumers want to ensure that all processes are of plant origin, and plant chitosan can be used in agriculture to add plant nutrients to fertilizers and to preserve the freshness of fruits, etc. CHIBIO's professional service and fluent English during telephone communication make our communication very efficient, and we are very willing to work together with CHIBIO.