Hyaluronic Acid/Sodium Hyaluronate

views



Sodium Hyaluronate is the sodium salt of Hyaluronic Acid, a glycosaminoglycan consisting of D-glucuronic acid and N-acetyl-D-glucosamine disaccharide units. It exists naturally in humans and animals, and is found in high concentrations in intercellular substance, eye vitreous, umbilical cord, skin, Synovial fluid and rooster/cock comb, and many other soft connective tissues. 

 

 

Our Hyaluronic Acid source is from non-animal materials:Tremella,Streptococcus zooepidemicus,Sweet Potato. Sweet potatoes have the additional advantage of having high levels of magnesium. The mineral magnesium is essential for the synthesis of hyaluronic acid in the body.

The bacteria used for the fermentation is non-GMO and non-hemolytic. Fermentation takes place in a plant-based growth medium without any animal products or byproducts. Sustainable, 100% Vegan and Vegetarian.

Sodium Hyaluronate is a advanced biological product with a wide range of molecular weights from thousands up to millions Dalton. We could provide molecular weight 3,000-2,000,000Da for your different applicaitons. 

Its water solution has a very high moisture retention, viscoelasticity and lubricity. It can be widely used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, health food and other industries.

 

Difference between high and low molecular weight:

It is very important to note that there are two types of hyaluronic acid available to cosmetic formulators – HIGH MOLECULAR WEIGHT (the most common), and LOW MOLECULAR WEIGHT Hyaluronic Acid.
 

Most cosmetic manufacturers make use of high molecular weight HA.  This ingredient, when used at optimal levels of inclusion, is an incredibly effective moisture-binding element, providing superficial hydration of the epidermis for many hours.  However, this ingredient is a macro-molecule and is too large to penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin.
 

Low molecular weight HA, on the other hand, has been engineered to exist as a far smaller molecule that is able to penetrate through the epidermis to provide deep hydration.  It has been scientifically proven that increased levels of hyaluronic acid in the deeper layers of the skin actually stimulate the production of collagen fibres, which in turn will result in a firmer, more toned appearance.

 

 

 

 

 
 
Hyaluronic Acid Specification

Test Item

Specification

Appearance

White powder

Solubility

Soluble in water, practically insoluble in acetone and in anhydrous ethanol.

Glucuronic Acid

Min.44.5%

Sodium Hyaluronate

Min.92%

Appearance of Solution(0.5% aq. sol., 25)

A550nm≥99.0%

Absorbance(0.5% aq. sol., 25)

A280nm≤ 0.25

pH

5.0-8.5

Molecular Weight

3000Da-2.0 Million Da

Protein

Max.0.1%

Loss on drying

Max.10%

Residue on Ignition

Max.20%

Chlorides

Max.0.5%

Iron

Max.80ppm

Heavy metal

Max.20ppm

Arsenic

Max.2ppm

Nitrogen

3.0-4.0%

Bacteria Count

Max.10CFU/g

Molds & Yeast

Max.10CFU/g

Staphylococcus aureus

Negative

Pseudomonas aeruginosa

Negative

Hemolysis

Negative

Viable Hemolytical Streptococci

Negative


Hyaluronic Acid Applicaitons & Benefits

 Hyaluronic Acid as a function of raw material is widely used in cosmetics in following aspects:
1. Moisturizing and film-forming properties
2. Anti-Wrinkles
3. Anti-Irritation
4. Nutrition delivery
5. Free radical scavenging

6. Moisture retaining,skincare water absorption

 

Skin care products:cream, emulsion, essence, lotion, gel, facial mask, etc.;

Beauty products: lipstick, eye shadow, foundation, etc.;

Cleansing products: facial cleanser, body wash, etc.;

Hair products: shampoo, hair conditioner, styling gel, hair restorer, etc.



                                             
 
Copyright © 2012-2019. chibiotech.com Qingdao Chibio Biotech Co., Ltd All rights reserved.